Open Government Portal
Found 10 records similar to Piping plover - Kejimkujik
The sustainability of species at risk is an important assessment of ecosystem biodiversity. The status of each threatened species can infer how well an ecosystem is functioning to maintain species diversity. Assessing the status of coastal species at risk, including piping plover (Charadrius melodus), Gulf of St. Lawrence aster (Symphyotrichum laurentianum), and beach pinweed (Lechea maritima), is valuable as an indicator of ecological integrity in the coastal ecosystem in PEI National Park. The population abundance of both Gulf of St. Lawrence aster and beach pinweed is assessed against the historical abundance levels and whether or not it has an increasing or decreasing trend in population size.
The piping plover (Charadrius melodus) is a small endangered shorebird listed under the federal Species at Risk Act (SARA). This species uses ocean shorelines as breeding grounds and nests in soft sandy areas with sparse vegetation above the high tide water line. These birds are indicators for the condition of coastal ecosystems due to their critical status; but also since this species is susceptible to human disturbance, habitat loss or alterations, predation, and sensitive to inclement weather related to sea level rise or climate change. The extensive barrier islands within Kouchibouguac National Park host a considerable percentage of the population along the Atlantic Coast therefore our role is crucial in the outcome of this species on a continental scale.
Black swift (Cypseloides niger) have been listed as an Endangered Species by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC). In Jasper National Park, black swifts nest in canyon waterfalls and may be affected by decreases in water flow on account of decreased snow pack and glacial melt, and specific recreational activities that may disturb nesting birds. Data are collected by trained observers during the breeding season to identify breeding sites to inform management action.
Two classes of beaches are distinguished, those with infrastructure and those without. Beaches with infrastructure: open sandy beaches along the shore of a great lake, within approximately 200 meters of a structure. Beaches without infrastructure: open sandy beaches along the shore of a great lake, not within 200 meters of a structure. The Southern Ontario Land Resource Information System didn't digitize beaches.
This program monitors the extent of three shoreline (dune) plants that are either endangered (Pink Sand-verbena (Abronia umbellata)), threatened (Silky Beach Pea (Lathyrus littoralis), also known as dune sweet-pea, and grey beach peavine), or the obligate habitat of an endangered species (Yellow Sand-verbena (Abronia latifolia), habitat for Sand-verbena moth (Copablepharon fuscum)). The survey is done annually at the end of August/beginning of September and involves a complete census of the Wickaninnish dunes and foredune down to high water mark using an RTK GPS (2.5cm 2DRMS 95%) system. To adjust for surveyor bias (choice of patch boundary and estimates of patch dimensions) and seasonal variations, polygons have been resampled to a 5m square grid and the metric is the sum of the occupied grid cells (area of occupancy). Where practicable the number of individuals has been recorded.
Bank swallows (Riparia riparia) and Barn swallows (Hirundo rustica) have been listed as Threatened species by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC). In Jasper National Park, black swifts nest at variety of sites associated with vertical soil banks, including riverbanks and road cuts. Barn swallows nest at variety of sites associated with vegetation and artificial structures, including meadows and culverts. Data are collected by trained observers during the breeding season to identify breeding sites to inform management action.
This table contains 86 series, with data for years 2004 - 2013 (not all combinations necessarily have data for all years), and is no longer being released. This table contains data described by the following dimensions (Not all combinations are available): Geography (1 item: Canada); Production and shipment activities (6 items: Production; Total shipments; Domestic shipments including for own use in the steel pipe and tubing industry; For own use by the steel pipe and tubing industries; ...); Pipe and tubing products (16 items: Total, pipe and tubing; Line pipe, up to and including 4 1/2" (11.43 cm) outside diameter; Line pipe, over 4 1/2" (11.43 cm) up to and including 16" (40.64 cm) outside diameter; Line pipe, over 16" (40.64 cm) outside diameter; ...).
This program aims to monitor migratory shorebird abundance, distribution and use on sandy beaches of the Long Beach Unit as an Ecological Integrity condition measure and to monitor the effectiveness of management activities directed at increasing the rate of compliance with domestic animal (leash) regulations as a management effectiveness measure. These datasets result from annual migratory shorebird surveys, during which birds passing through a 100 m section of beach over the course of 30 minutes are counted as are the disturbance events affecting them. Sites (n=20) are surveyed throughout the day (between 6am and 6pm) during the height of spring (20 April to 25 May) and fall (15 July to 1 Oct) migrations and are surveyed 4 to 8 times per migration period per year. It is well-established that migratory shorebirds operate on very tight time and energy budgets and that unexpected loss of time and/or energy reserves can compromise both survival and breeding success of these birds.
This program captures counts of amphibian egg masses used to measure abundance and distribution trends in the breeding populations of Red-legged Frogs (Rana aurora) and Northwestern Salamanders (Ambystoma gracile) in the Long Beach Unit of the park. It is assumed that one egg-mass represents one breeding female. The Red-legged Frog is listed as a species of Special Concern (COSEWIC 2004). Surveys represent a complete visual census of selected representative lakes and wetlands (representing different wetland types, sizes and at variable distances from roads) and occur annually in the spring.
The second largest concentration of common terns (Sterna hirundo) in North America is found on Tern Islands, a set of three small barrier islands separated by water at high tide located within Kouchibouguac National Park. These seabirds are indicators for the condition of coastal, marine, as well as estuarine ecosystems due to the use of these nesting and/or breeding grounds, and their reliance on the distribution of small fish populations in lagoons or along the outer beaches of barrier islands throughout the breeding season. The purpose of the common tern colony monitoring program is to determine the annual total number of nests and estimate mean clutch size in order to evaluate long-term breeding population health. The methods for this measure involve an annual systematic census on Tern Islands over a 1-2 day period in mid-to late June during the late incubation stage.